MGC SFL Awards

SFL Awards

The goal of this awards program is to recognize individuals and chapters that personify and promote the five core values of Academic Achievement, Civic & Community Engagement, Diversity & Inclusivity, Personal & Professional Development, and Holistic Wellness in their chapters, as well as their communities. Chapters and individuals can submit for these awards on our Sorority and Fraternity Life page on Rock Chalk Central.

2024 SFL Awards Packet

SFL Awards Timeline:

Online Applications Period Begins – Tuesday, November 15, 2023

Individual and Chapter awards applications will go live on the Sorority & Fraternity Life page located in Rock Chalk Central under the forms tab. 

 

Awards Ceremony Invitations Sent Out - Tuesday, January 16th, 2024

 

Awards Application Deadline –Wednesday, March 6th, 2024 (5:00 pm)

Individual and Chapter awards applications must be submitted via the Sorority & Fraternity Life page located in Rock Chalk Central, including appropriate documentation, by 5 pm.

 

Interview Sign-Up Period Opens – Monday, March 18th, 2024

Applicants identified as finalists for Chapter Awards will receive an email containing a link to sign up for an interview time for the week of March 18th, 2024. 

 

Interview Sign-Up Period Deadline – Sunday, March 24th, 2024 (5:00 pm)

All Chapter finalists must have signed up for an interview slot through the link emailed to them on March 24th. This should be completed by 5 pm.

 

Interview Period – Monday, March 25th-29th, 2024

Chapter award finalists will complete final interviews.

 

Awards Ceremony RSVP Due – Monday, March 25th, 2024

 

SFL Awards Recognition Ceremony – Tuesday, April 16th, 2024

Individual and Chapter Award applicants and winners will be announced and recognized.

 

Awards Submissions

Award Winners

Individual Awards

David A Amber Outstanding Campus Leader Award

  • Drew Ernsting | Sigma Nu | Interfraternity Council
  • Damieon Boswell | Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
  • Dominique Loveless | Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. | National Pan-Hellenic Council
  • Demi Fine | Kappa Delta | Panhellenic Association

Amy M. Long Schell Living the Values Award

  • Curtis Nelson | Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc | Multicultural Greek Council
  • Anne Gill | Delta Delta Delta | Panhellenic Association

Outstanding Sorority & Fraternity Leader Award

  • Joe Nickel | Sigma Nu | Interfraternity Council
  • Angel Meza | Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
  • Mary Claire Witwer | Kappa Delta | Panhellenic Association

Outstanding SFL New Member Award

  • Charlie Nickel | Sigma Nu | Interfraternity Council
  • Alex Reyes | Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
  • Dominique Loveless | Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. | National Pan-Hellenic Council
  • Evanna Dominic | Alpha Delta Pi | Panhellenic Association

Outstanding House Director Award

  • Alex Halsey | Alpha Sigma Phi | Interfraternity Council
  • Becky Botter | Pi Beta Phi | Panhellenic Association

Outstanding Sorority & Fraternity Volunteer Award

  • Michael Bell | Alpha Sigma Phi | Interfraternity Council
  • Brittany Hall | Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc | Multicultural Greek Council
  • Erin Pullen | Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc | National Pan-Hellenic Council
  • Cori Brungardt | Pi Beta Phi | Panhellenic Association
  • Lianna Shoikhet | Chi Omega | Panhellenic Association

Chapter Awards

Margaret E. Miller Diversity & Inclusion Program Award

  • Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council

M. Angela Carr Unity Award

  • Kappa Delta Chi Sorority, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council

SAPEC Partners in Prevention Award

  • Alpha Tau Omega | Interfraternity Council
  • Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
  • Pi Beta Phi | Panhellenic Association

Chapter of the Year

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon | Interfraternity Council
  • Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
  • Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc | National Pan-Hellenic Council
  • Kappa Alpha Theta | Panhellenic Association

Individual Awards

David A. Ambler Outstanding Campus Leader Award

  • Damieon Boswell | Phi Iota Alpha, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council 

Outstanding Sorority & Fraternity Leader Award

  • Emilee Wells | Kappa Delta | Panhellenic Association

Outstanding Council Leader Award

  • Jaylyn Hunt | Phi Kappa Psi | Interfraternity Council
  • Jenna Johnston | Alpha Chi Omega | Panhellenic Association

Outstanding Sorority & Fraternity New Member Award

  • Aiden Jimenez | Phi Iota Alpha, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
  • Beth Davis | Sigma Kappa | Panhellenic Association

Outstanding Sorority & Fraternity Senior Award

  • Andrew Klimiuk | Kappa Sigma | Interfraternity Council 
  • Emilee Wells | Kappa Delta | Panhellenic Association

William R. Nelson Panhellenic Leadership & Involvement Award

  • Alexis Chojnacki | Kappa Delta

Outstanding House Director Award

  • Sally Company | Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Joanie Calder | Sigma Kappa

Outstanding Sorority & Fraternity Alumna Service Award

  • Megan Gunter | Sigma Kappa

Chapter Awards

Margaret E. Miller Diversity and Inclusion Programming Award

  • Phi Iota Alpha, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council

Chapter of the Year

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon | Interfraternity Council
  • Sigma Psi Zeta, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
  • Sigma Kappa | Panhellenic Association

 

    Individual Awards

      Outstanding Sorority & Fraternity Leader Award

      • Jacob Scott | Sigma Nu | Interfraternity Council
      • Josh Ng | Lambda Phi Epsilon Fraternity, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
      • Camille Patrick | Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. | National Pan-Hellenic Council
      • Brenne Ernst | Chi Omega | Panhellenic Association

      Outstanding Council Leader Award

      • Naomi Becerra | Kappa Delta Chi | Multicultural Greek Council
      • Carla Lutcher | Delta Sigma Theta | National Pan-Hellenic Council
      • Brenne Ernst | Chi Omega | Panhellenic Association

      David A. Ambler Outstanding Campus Leader Award

      • Raul Saenz | Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
      • Jordan Young | Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. | National Pan-Hellenic Council
      • Brooke Lapke | Alpha Chi Omega | Panhellenic Association

      Outstanding Sorority & Fraternity New Member Award

      • Cole Alsup | Alpha Kappa Lambda | Interfraternity Council
      • Kade Brennaman | Beta Sigma Psi | Interfraternity Council
      • Kavina Davis | Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. | National Pan-Hellenic Council
      • Kyeisha Ross | Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. | National Pan-Hellenic Council
      • Lexi Drosos | Chi Omega | Panhellenic Association
      • Sadie Williams | Chi Omega | Panhellenic Association

      Outstanding Sorority & Fraternity Senior Award

      • Brandan Murray | Beta Sigma Psi | Interfraternity Council
      • Josh Ng | Lambda Phi Epsilon Fraternity, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
      • Raul Saenz | Phi Iota Alpha Fraternity, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
      • Alexis McGhee-Dinvaut | Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. | National Pan-Hellenic Council
      • Alanna Evans | Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. | National Pan-Hellenic Council
      • Harper Palmer | Kappa Delta | Panhellenic Association
      • Mary Kate Donegan | Sigma Kappa | Panhellenic Association
      • Brooke Lapke | Alpha Chi Omega | Panhellenic Association

      William R. Nelson Panhellenic Leadership & Involvement Award

      • Brooke Lapke | Alpha Chi Omega | Panhellenic Association
      • Grace Schilling | Delta Delta Delta | Panhellenic Association

      Outstanding Sorority & Fraternity Alumna Service Award

      • Tiffani Hardin Neely | Sigma Kappa | Panhellenic Association

      Outstanding Sorority & Fraternity Alumnus Service Award

      • Cory Simms | Kappa Sigma | Interfraternity Council

      Outstanding House Director Award

      • Joanie Calder | Sigma Kappa | Panhellenic Association

      Chapter Awards

      Chapter of the Year

      • Sigma Phi Epsilon | Interfraternity Council
      • Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc. | Multicultural Greek Council
      • Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. | National Pan-Hellenic Council
      • Gamma Phi Beta | Panhellenic Association